Monday, May 26, 2008

Goya Chocolates

I am a chocolate addict, and I eat almost anything chocolate. But you all know, or at least you now know, that I love my chocolates with mint. And after I have read about this "export quality" chocolates by Goya, which is a Philippine product, in AJ's food blog, I became very excited and vowed I would hunt it down. And after our meeting today at my house, I had the craving for it. I went to SM Fairview to buy, and I guess being a chocolate addict that I am, I opted to get more of Goya's products.

Well, AJ, this Goya bloggers rush is the "in thing", thanks to you. You/we should be paid already for advertising. (just kidding - but why not?) :P

Goya Dark Almonds - Whole Almonds covered with Dark Chocolate (Php 23.50) (USD$0.55)

A pack contains 9-almost-1-inch oblong chocolate balls with almonds in its core. First of all, I should say that this Goya product (along with the ones you see below) can compete internationally; really, it's delicious. The chocolate just melts in your mouth, and the almond is just fantastic. You get a hint of dark chocolate, but I wouldn't be so "OMG it's dark chocolate!" because it has a milk component in it. I would've liked it to be "pure" dark chocolate. That would be awesome.

Second to mint-chocolates, I love my chocolates with almond, thus I really enjoyed this.

Goya Black &White - Dark & White Chocolate (Php 27.50) (USD$0.65)

I was set on buying just the Gooya Dark Mint, but after seeing this, I thought of giving it a shot as well.

White Chocolate - Among all the chocolates there are, white chocolate don't fancy me. I can eat it from time to time, but thinking of having a lot, does the opposite - it makes me cringe. So, I was relieved when, out of the 9 pieces in the box, there were just 4 while chocolate pieces. Bringing it up to your mouth, you can already smell the "milky" taste. But like the other Goya chocolate products, it melts in your mouth. It has this greasy, milk, strong taste.

Dark Chocolate - The smell is better than that of the white chocolate. It melts quickly in your mouth too. The taste is just like the Dark with almonds, except that this has no almonds in it. My dad likes this better than the white chocolate also.

Goya Dark Mint - Dark Chocolate with Mint (Php 27.50) (USD$0.65)

It's like the Dark Chocolate, but with mint. It melts in your mouth, and it smells really pleasant. You won't see the usual color green which is associated with mint/ mint flavor (think Andes). The blend of the chocolate and the mint is wonderful, though I found the mint slightly overpowering. If it were "pure" dark chocolate, plus the mint, I am sure it would just explode in your mouth. True to the blogger hype, this is a must try. I'll go with AJ in saying that "Goya Dark Mint is a chocolate brand that I can eat everyday!"


  1. Wow! I will try their products. If they're THAT cheap then they may be able to compete internationally. I love white chocolates too and I enjoyed the Goya white choco bars (that retailed for P11.50 during the time I craved them so much).

  2. Sana nga bigyan nila tayo kahit mga 1-year supply no? Libreng Promotion ito! Lolz

  3. I'm a chocolates fan too! Goya is teh bomb! Lol. :D

  4. anonymous
    tell me how you like it. hmm.. i'll try lindt with pistachios :3 hehe thanks!

    diba??? :P how I would love that! haha

    thanks to AJ, i found that out! lol now i'm in search of more chocolate products with mint.. haha

  5. Looks improved but I would still probably prefer the old skool Goya recipe and their big chocolate bars

  6. is goya really from the Philippines? i checked the label and it says delfi chocolate manufacturing switzerland. and is just distributed here. i also tried to check it online but got no leads...

  7. Let us all "Enjoy Life and Enjoy GOYA"

  8. Hi! just wanna share, GOYA Dark Mint & Orange Peel are locally produced in the old GOYA Factory located here in Marikina...:) just keep on patronizing.. Enjoy life ! Enjoy Goya!

  9. Try Goya Orange Peel. Absolutely yummy! one of my cheap thrills! :)

  10. i tried goya products....well with chocolates you get what you pay for. Goya products are cheap and youd know why once you tasted it. not that im complaining. not everyday that i can afford to buy Hersheys or Toblerone, but everyday i can afford these Goya products and Im very happy that they have assortments.

    is everyone here familiar with Chocolate Lovers? if you have access to their raw products, you can do most of the products of several years ago i was already doing the cookies and cream before goya made it.

    my only wish for Goya is to do something very different, like Mocha ( combination of chocolate and coffee), and chocolate coated coffee beans...thats gonna be risky but i think it worth a try.

  11. try the new goya products, the one with strawberry bits and I think nuts, in white chocolate. Panglaban na sa international product, mura pa.

  12. are they using raw materials made from philippines ??

  13. can we have a contact no and contact person of goya . we want to have a tour on your factory. thanks

  14. can we have a contact no. and person whos in charge for a tour. thanks



Related Posts with Thumbnails